For the first time in the history of Uzbekistan, Guljanoy Naimova won a ticket to the Paralympic Games in Parataekwondo.
By 22.02.2020No Comments
The incoming 2020 began with good news for our Paralympians. The World Taekwondo Federation (WTF) has announced the final rating of Tokyo Paralympic Games.
It is encouraging that Gulatai Naimova, member of Parataekvondo national team of Uzbekistan, received a direct ticket to the Tokyo Paralympic Games with a rating of 58 kg.
It is noteworthy that Guljanoy became the first athlete to receive a license for the Paralympic Games in the history of Uzbekistan.
Until the Paralympic Games of Tokyo 2020, our Parataekwondo athletes will participate in the Asian Championship, which will be held April 10-12 in Wuxi, China. We hope that our Parataekvondo licenses will increase in the future.